Shea Butter: Refined

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. It's texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin. Moisturizes and nourishes skin. Use 2% to 5% in soaps. We offer both refined and unrefined shea butter! They come in a sturdy plastic tub.

Refined shea - creamy white in color, odorless. Wonderful for lip balms, soaps.


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Size







This product was added to our catalog on Monday 18 October, 2004.

Copyright © 2010 Kangaroo Blue. Phone: 630-999-8132 or Email us