Palm Oil: Virgin Red

INCI Name: Palm Oil (Elaesis guineensis)

Our virgin red palm oil is imported from Africa, 100% naturally red that has more than 15 times the carotenoids than carrots!! It has not been refined, thus it contains all the benefits of palm oil which is rich in Vitamins A and E. The locals use red palm in their cooking and sauces. Ideal for soap, creams, lotions, bath bombs. Add about 1/4 tsp per lb of oil at trace to achieve that beautiful orange tint color!

Hot processed soaps colored with red palm oil at trace, 1/4 tsp per lb of oil. Depending on how dark you want your soaps to look you may adjust to your preference.



Add to Cart:

Please Choose:

Size







This product was added to our catalog on Saturday 16 October, 2004.

Copyright © 2017 Kangaroo Blue. Phone: 630-999-8132 or Email us